CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Marilyn Santos
Supreme International, LLC.
3000 NW 107th Avenue
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of jacket from China

Dear Ms. Santos,

In your letter dated August 1, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. Style OPRH7021 is a man’s jacket. The garment is constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric coated with a compact polyurethane plastic that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured with a zipper closure, a hood, long sleeves, pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom

The applicable subheading for Style OPRH7021 will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906, or 5907: having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division